Privacy Policy

Southampton Archery Club Limited is committed to protecting your personal information. References to "we", "us" and "our" mean Southampton Archery Club Limited. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

Who we are

Southampton Archery Club Limited owns and operates Southampton Archery Club and the website https://www.southamptonarcheryclub.org/ (the “Website”). Southampton Archery Club Limited is a data controller under the data protection rules.

Archery GB is the national governing body for archery in Great Britain. Archery GB is responsible for all levels of archery within the UK from beginner to elite level. Hampshire Archery Association (HAA) & Southern Counties Archery Society (SCAS) are our county and regional affiliated bodies for archery.

Information we gather

Southampton Archery Club Limited gathers certain information about you. Information about you is also used by our affiliated bodies, namely HAA, SCAS & Archery GB.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Membership

    When you become a member of Southampton Archery Club you will give us information to enable us to process your membership application. Information may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, emergency contact details, disability, ethnicity and your archery qualifications.

    When you complete a booking form on our website, the information you provide to us may include your Archery GB number, name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

    When you upload scores, claim a club record or an achievement badge, information we ask for may include your Archery GB number, name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Beginners Course or Taster Session

    When you enquire to join a beginners course or taster session, you give us information to enable us to process your request. Information may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, disability, ethnicity and your archery qualifications.

  • Open Competition Entrants

    When you enter a competition hosted by Southampton Archery Club Limited, you give us information to enable us to process your request. Information may include your Archery GB number, name, date of birth (if under 18), email address, phone number, bow type and any disability or dietary information.

  • Photographs

    In accordance with our competition entry documentation, photography and video may be taken at events, and these images may be used on our website, social media platforms and promotional / internal documents.

    When you are at a Southampton Archery Club Limited venue or an event run by us, if you wish to take photographs we will ask you to sign the photography register in line with the Archery GB policy. This information may include name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

  • Accidents

    In accordance with our insurance obligations, if you have an accident at one of our events or locations we will make a log of this accident.

  • Information we get from your use of our Website and services

    Each time you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain information. This information includes technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information relating to what pages you have viewed but this information is not held against you as an individual, it does not allow us to identify you and is used for reporting and analytics only and helps us to improve our Website.

How we may use your information

We will only use your information for the purpose in which your information was collected. There are six lawful bases on which we may process your data and we rely on different ones dependent on why you have given us that data:-

  • Membership

    Performance of a Contract - To process your membership with us, HAA, SCAS & Archery GB
    Legitimate Interest - To send you club information & other relevant information related to archery
    Consent - To pass your information to Archery GB to hear about news & offers from them

  • Beginners Course, Have-A-Go, Taster Session

    Performance of a Contract - To process your enquiry and attendance

  • Competitions

    Performance of a Contract - To process your enquiry and attendance
    Legitimate Interest - To send you entry forms for future events

  • Photography

    Legal Obligation - To process and record that you are taking photographs in case of an issue

  • Accidents

    Legal Obligation - To process and record that you had an accident whilst at a club activity

Marketing

When you join Southampton Archery Club Limited you will automatically be added to our mailing list, this means that we can communicate to you information that is relevant to you as a member of the club. Some of these communications are essential as part of your membership of the club, for instance notices of club closure, other communications may be promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive promotional communications you can let us know via info@southamptonarcheryclub.org

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with the following selected third parties:

  1. Affiliated bodies such as HAA, SCAS & Archery GB so that your membership can be processed and so that they may communicate with you regarding archery events or to allow these affilated bodies to manage the running of the sport in their areas.
  2. Analytics providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website, however you can not be identified from this information
  3. Website hosting provider and payment service providers so that we can operate the functionality on the Website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Southampton Archery Club Limited, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. No data is shared outside of EEA. In these circumstances, we will require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, we will also collect the details of your parent or legal guardian. We will communicate with the parent or legal guardian and not you as the child.

Keeping your information

We only keep information for as long as required to operate our service to you and in accordance with legal requirements, tax and accounting rules. We may retain non-identifiable data for statistical purposes. We will keep the following specific data for these periods:-

  • Membership - Information will be retained for 5 years, following this period we will anonymise or delete your membership history.
  • Photography Register - Information will be retained for 5 years
  • Beginners / Taster Sessions - Information will be retained for 5 years
  • Competition Entrants - Information will be retained for 5 years
  • Records, Achievements, Competition Target Lists & Results - Indefinitely
  • Accident Logs - Indefinitely

Storing your information

Southampton Archery Club Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact our secretary.
  2. Request that we delete your personal data where our lawful basis is consent based.
  3. Object to processing under the lawful basis of legitimate interest.
  4. Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the secretary and we will respond within one month of receipt of both your written request and confirmed identification. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Changes to this notice

We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Enquiries and Complaints

The secretary is the first point of contact regarding any enquiries arising from this privacy policy. Where possible, please raise all enquiries in writing. If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. Southampton Archery Club Limited will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days. All complaints should be sent to info@southamptonarcheryclub.org

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/